Archive for September 30th, 2008

September 30, 2008

Lyrics speak volume

“So I got a round trip ticket
but I dont wanna take it.
I only wanna take half
.. and give the other half to somebody who wont waste it.” –
“The One” – Gabe Bondoc

September 30, 2008

Yeea

Is it cause I’m not a part of it?
Is that why I feel so left out?
Not emo, just unwel
l.

September 30, 2008

HAHAHAH

“i like it when i wake up and theres a text message from a cute ass boy saying ‘Good morning'” – JD 

September 30, 2008

No on PROP 8

SPREAD THE WORD!

No on Prop 8
http://noonprop8.com/

Ignorance spreads quickly! Please spread the word and encourage your family and friends to vote No on Prop 8. Everyone has the right to marry who they want. Everyone has the right to have the same benefits as the next person. Everyone has the right to be happy.

When voting for Prop 8, think about me. Think about a friend who you know is part of that community. Think about what saying YES to prop 8 says about you and about us.

Ignorance spreads fast!

EDUCATE YOURSELVES AND OTHERS

VOTE NO on PROP 8!

Please visit
http://protectmarriage.com/

See why they believe YES on Prop 8

To be honest – WTF?

“Gay marriages taught in public schools?” – WTF is wrong with that???

“We don’t have to accept this?” – WTF? Who are you to say that?

Don’t take my word for it!

September 30, 2008

Some things…

I’m hard headed. I think many people can get that when I refuse to listen. Its hard for me to take someones opinion into consideration – my leo side swear! What I’ve learned is, “The best mistakes are the ones experienced by ones self.” I guess you’ll never know what something truly is unless you’ve gone through it. I’m hard headed and persistent. If anything, if I truly believe in a project, subject matter, SOMETHING, I push my heart into that. Whatever consequences there might be, if its something important to me, then I’ll go for it. I’m hard headed, persistent, and analytical. Everything said, done, action, whatever it is, I analyze it to the point where I worry. I sometimes never know when to just let it be, feel me. Some things are just…JUST. Nothing more and nothing less. It can either ruin me or benefit me. Sometimes, having something too good to be true – is too good to be true. I’m hard headed, persistent, analytical, and soft. When I say I’m soft, I mean that I give the benefit of the doubt. I give folks a chance to be real with me, and hear shit from them. I let people get my trust and hope that in the end it was a choice made wisely. I want to say I don’t trust just anyone, but I must admit, I trust those who I let it pretty easily. I want to say I’m mean, but I let things slide when I know its not worth arguing about. Consequently, all these factor into why I think and do the things I do. Many wont understand, others will try, but only I will understand the reasoning behind it all. 

Like that song by Matchbox 20, “I’m not crazy, I’m just a lil unwell, I know right now you can’t tell…”  

– – – – 

I hate when something comes in between you and school. I HATE, HATE that. Esp, when it affects your grades. I’m an avid believer that school should come first and that folks should know where their priorities lie. I guess thats why I feel bad. Didn’t mean for you to fail a quiz…=/ I feel responsible. Selfishly wanting you to stay knowing you had a quiz. Take care of yourself. School first. 

ugh.

September 30, 2008

You don’t expect that when you grow up

That your assignment is to doodle. haha. Thats what we do in my DAI (Design and Industry) class. We draw while we have professors/presenters come in. CRAZY! In middle school through high school if you were caught doodling, you are considered to not be paying attention. In college however, you are encouraged to! haha CRAZY! Draw – DRAW – DRAWWWWWWW! 

Oh man…it just put things into perspective tonight. Where I want to go with my career.

“Make design an outlet of expression to show cultural relevance about the Pilipino/Pilipino American culture to others through posters, flyers, DESIGN!”

LOL my bad thesis! haha jp! BUT YES! COLLEGE IS NOW IN SESSION in my book. LETS do this! I got hella pumped when Steve Jones spoke tonight, a professor in DAI. I want him as my professor. REAL TALK! 

LETS DO THIS S F S U!!!!! hahah wow…I can’t believe what my classes are expecting me to do haha crazy! 😀