Archive for August 31st, 2008

August 31, 2008

Republicans are rude

As much as I don’t want to be bias in this whole election between democrats and republicans, I think in recent events from what I have gathered, I must. The fact of the matter is, in my own opinion, republicans especially right now, have a dirty way of using propaganda to sway their message to americans. It boggles my mind how two parties who want the best for america, who want change, who want reform, who want the best for its people, have completely two different attitudes, ethics, and mind set in this upcoming election. More so the Republicans. Now I’m pretty sure not ALL Republicans agree or approve the message that McCain and his republican party preach, but nonetheless, it is down right RUDE from what I have seen. 

Take for instance the video above. The Republican student group at SFSU decided to make a mockery out of Obamas recent speech. Now I watched that speech on youtube and I must say I was very impressed and moved with what Obama has envisioned for this country, but if I were a DUMB and uneducated american (trust there are many), I would believe that video above to be true. Furthermore, take Obamas youtube versus McCains. Obama has several videos highlighting his speeches and his fellow democrats who endorse his campaign conversely McCains youtube page has a whole set of propaganda against Obama. 

Now just from that observation, one must note the kind of character each party showcases.

The Democrats who want to outreach to the everyday working class, to showcase the issues that the party would like to tackle, and to show the people that the democrats are working hard to make change possible in this years election. 

Or

The Republicans who spend millions of dollars to create propaganda commercials, spending more money in businesses who are already well off, and ultimately leaving the working class to struggle. 

Now I know, I must do more research in what the Republicans do/do not stand for, but why should I when at first glance I wouldn’t want to be surrounded by that negativity and arrogance. Republicans to me remind me of those Caucasians in school who are the “jocks” or the “pretty cheerleaders” who feel that they can say or do anything that they please without reparations – basically the bullies at school. Wait a second, isn’t it funny how the WORLD feels like we have been more so the bully of all the other nations in the last 8 years? Mmmmm what an interesting parallel. It annoys the shit out of me.

In my opinion, Republicans are definitely not the kind of CHANGE I would like to see or we as America NEED right now. Republicans to me are folks who are living in the old fashion way, who are closed minded, immature, and who don’t believe in REAL change – rather believe that things right now are just O-K. I mean, take a look again at that video above! Basically, their tactics in teaching young Republicans who don’t know any better, is to show that being a DICK is the way to go to win the presidency. 

Thats what fellow republicans APPROVE. Thats what fellow republicans spend most of their time doing – creating a huge separation between the rich and the poor. Creating more HATE and DISCRIMINATION.

But…hey if I didn’t know any better I would say that the middle class of America makes a bulk of America and without US…the upper class of America would falter.

WAKE UP REPUBLICANS! Change hasn’t happened in the last 8 years, if anything you’ve made an ass out of you, me, and this beautiful country. 

If anyone who reads this agrees or disagrees, please make an educated and insightful stance. Do your research, keep up with todays news, VOTE in this years elections. I am proud to say that this will be my first time voting in an election and I am proud to stand by Obama in ensuring his candidacy for president. Like I said, research what you think you know and go from there. 

Overall, I wanted to just say – Republicans are RUDE…plain rude. 
  

Obama 08

The Change We Need

August 31, 2008

UPDATE 8/31

 So I figured I post some pictures on my wordpress to make it look more appealing to me and to my viewers (if I have any lol) Its nice to write rather than video. I swear, taking it back old school. Don’t get me wrong, vlogging is awesome, but the core of logging my life is better written instead. I also figured that I should do the “UPDATE” thing on wordpress like my videos to give it more consistency of sorts 😛 Anyway, I am on a hiatus from youtube, facebook, and myspace for the time being due to…well nothing really, I just need to focus and not have those site be a source of distractions. BLAH! But its only been a day =( haha whatever. 

So again, I updated my site with photos, so check out each link page I got to see some new photos. I think its supppper fun! =] haha. 

Speaking of fun, I had fun last night in Saratoga at Erics Bday party. SHOOT. It feels good having money, friends, and alcohol…can’t you tell from the picture to the left =] haha. I love it. I also love the fact that Cruzan and the sake I got was the perfect topping to my eventful night. 😛 haha. Sooo I vlogged last night about gay folks pretending to be straight when I know for damn well they ain’t haha. YA FEEL ME! Like real talk though…why they gotta front like I don’t know. Shoot…anyway, I had fun playing that “game” last night. I mean…I had to find out…My mission is like 75% accomplished haha. 

Sooo today I ended up being sooo productive that I cleaned a lot. I cleaned, did laundry, and well ORGANIZED my life so that I can function before the semester really picks up. I do this to keep me sane…ahhhh sanity is something that needs to be kept sacred. ahhh. I was also able to have dinner with JP and family. I hart both of em =] hehe. Speaking of family…my mom is voting for McCain!!! Shes a friggin democrat, but because theres a woman vp, shes voting otherwise! UGHHHH . In a way I feel that McCain got a woman vp is so he can get the women vote since he knows he aint going to get the popular vote for sure. I know now, that Obama is a for sure bet that America needs. If America fucks up again, I’m going to just live in the Philippines…foreal though. America better make the right choice and listen carefully to what both parties are saying. As far as I’m concerned Sarah is against gay marriages and McCains youtube is full of propaganda towards Obama. Its soo dumb because his campaign videos seems to just target Obama rather than PR for his own presidency. Its sooo dumb. UGHH. I’m excited for this election because I finally get to vote. I want to encourage folks to look into Obama and voting for him because he is the change America needs. TRUST in that. Anyway, my mom is cute =) haha I was like, “I’m sooo not talking to you for three months mom.” haha she didn’t care haha. 

And speaking of JP! I fucking love him! We got to spend the whole day together basically. He took me to this Burmese place which was bomb, we did laundry, and then bowled! AWWW eventful night? SI. Productive? SI! I love it! =] I love you JP. UGHH I hate bowling with him cause my self esteem goes down…then again I hate bowling in general. The fucking bowling ball rolled off my fingers and dropped on the floor. Basically, everything that a loser who sucks at bowling happened to me tonight. UGH…but it was fun nonetheless haha

Sigh…its early in the morning…I’ll finish this up later 😛